FREE DELIVERY ON ALL U.S. ORDERS OVER $29.95 | 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE
FREE DELIVERY ON ALL U.S. ORDERS OVER $29.95
October 07, 2020
Carrier oils are acquired from seeds, kernels, and nuts of plants. They are usually odorless or very lightly scented. They have skin nourishing properties and can be applied to the skin alone or can be mixed with essential oils for additional beautifying skin benefits!
Unlike essential oils, carrier oils are not volatile. This makes them ideal for dilution and application. Carrier oils have various textures, colors, thickness, and nutritional compositions.
In order to be used for aromatherapy, carrier oils should be derived using the cold pressing method. Cold pressing is a process wherein the oil is extracted by crushing the plants. It is said that when heat is used to extract the oil, nutrients are damaged.
Cold-pressed carrier oils from plants are considered the best because they contain more health-giving properties.
Essential oils are concentrated volatile substances derived from flowers, leaves, stems, barks, roots, and fruits. They have unique and distinct scents which are often used as natural fragrances. They also provide benefits to the skin and remedies to a variety of common ailments.
Carrier oils are typically fragrance-free, but may be mildly scented. They may be used alone or with other oils to treat and nourish the skin. When mixed with essential oils, they do not impede the therapeutic properties of essential oils.
Essential oils are not typically applied directly to the skin in its concentrated form, as it may cause irritation. Essential oils are best used on the skin when diluted with carrier oils.
Most carrier oils are potent for up to two years if stored in a refrigerator. If they are stored in a cool dark place, they will only keep for a year.
Essential oils remain potent for up to two years as long as it is not mixed with a carrier oil.
Grapeseed oil is pressed from specific varieties of grapes such as Chardonnay and Riesling grapes. It is loaded with antioxidants and Vitamin C which makes it helpful at treating acne. It calms skin inflammation and helps restore collagen. It is also lightweight, but very moisturizing.
Grapeseed oil contains fatty acids, linoleic acid that fortifies the skin barrier, making the skin softer and smoother.
It is an excellent carrier oil for massage and can also be used in aromatherapy.
Tamanu oil is extracted from the Tamanu nut tree's seed, which is native to tropical places like Madagascar, Tahiti, Vietnam, and other Polynesian islands.
Traditionally, it was used to treat various skin conditions such as wounds, scars, dry skin, and burns because of its potent anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant properties. It is also an excellent acne treatment. It is also a potent ingredient for blackhead cleansers and a powerful therapy for a wide range of skin concerns such as wrinkles, dark spots, dry skin, eczema, sunburns, and ingrown hairs.
Sunflower oil is derived from the sunflower plant's seeds, which has been used as food and ornament for centuries.
It is the fourth widely manufactured oil in the world today. Various seed pressing techniques are used to obtain the oil, but the most common is cold press extraction, which is the most potent for the skin.
Sunflower oil is safe for all skin types. It is easily absorbed by the skin and will not clog pores. Linoleic acid is a potent component of sunflower oil, which helps protect the skin's natural barrier. It helps protect the skin against bacteria, germs, and other toxins, which is why tropical sunflower oil also aids in wound healing.
Bottles of sweet smelling tropical coconut oil are available at the grocery store in the form of virgin coconut oil. It is rich in antioxidants, fatty acids, and vitamin E. Coconut oil helps protect your skin from UV rays, although it is said it only blocks 20% of UV rays.
It is a good moisturizer that relieves dry skin and cracked heels. It also aids in the healing of minor scrapes or cuts. Some people also use it as a hair moisturizer to improve shine and protect the hair from damage. It penetrates the scalp more quickly than other mineral oils.
Pomegranate is popularly known as the "divine fruit" because of its remarkable nutritional and beauty benefits. Pomegranate oil is rich in antioxidants and polyphenols that aid in protecting the skin from UV damage. It also supports cell regeneration and skin repair and effectively minimizes and reduces wrinkles. It is an excellent moisturizer that nourishes and softens the skin.
Pomegranate oil minimizes skin inflammation and relieves irritation caused by psoriasis and eczema. It also aids in wound healing.
Jojoba oil, one of the most common carrier oils, is derived from the Jojoba plant's seeds. Jojoba oil is a humectant that seals moisture and protects the moisture barrier. It may also help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff.
Jojoba oil has a high concentration of vitamin E which makes it fantastic for wound healing and for the treatment of acne and scars. Vitamin E, combined with other antioxidants, helps protect the skin from UV damage and promotes sunburn healing. It is also an excellent makeup remover as it is safe to use around the eye area.
Rich in vitamins A, C, E, and antioxidants, it protects the skin from UV damage and aids in skin renewal. With its deep nourishing properties, it effectively treats dry skin.
Rosehip seed oil is rich in vitamins A and C, which encourages natural exfoliation and cell turnover. Vitamin C reduces skin dullness and boosts cell regeneration for a more vibrant complexion. Vitamin A and C are also essential nutrients necessary for collagen production, which helps improve skin elasticity.
Avocado oil, an edible oil sourced from the avocado fruit pulp, consists of roughly 60% oil.
Avocado oil is famous for its culinary and skincare uses. Avocados are packed with healthy acids, which makes avocado oil an excellent moisturizer. It is rich in vitamins A, D, and E that support collagen production and minimize signs of aging such as fine wrinkles.
Avocado oil is excellent at nourishing and hydrating dry, chapped, itchy skin. It also protects the skin damage caused by UV radiation. The oleic acid and other mono saturated fatty acids in avocado oil can accelerate wound healing.
Olive oil is a fruit oil derived from the Olive trees' fruits, which are abundant in the Mediterranean Basin. The whole olive fruits are pressed to extract the oil. Olive oil is commonly used in cooking but may also be used for skin care.
Olive oil is gentle on the skin. It can be applied directly to the skin as a moisturizer. When mixed with sea salt, it can be a great natural exfoliator. As a make-up remover, it can be applied to the skin using a cotton ball. It is also safe to use around the eye area because it is so gentle.
Argan oil is sourced from the kernels of the fruit of argan trees, which are common in Morocco. It has a mild nutty scent. Argan oil helps relieve dry skin and lighten skin blemishes and diminish fine lines.
It is also popular in hair care to revitalize dry and dull hair and to prevent split ends. Full of antioxidants, vitamin A and E, oleic and linoleic fatty acids, it minimizes stretch marks and the appearance of scars. Argan oil can also be applied to nail beds and cuticles to boost nail health.
Moringa oil is extracted from the Moringa tree's seeds, which is known as the "Miracle Tree.” It is a quick-absorbing oil that helps refresh dry, dull, and sagging skin. It helps minimize the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Moringa oil, which contains large amounts of oleic acids, repairs damaged cells, reinforces cell membranes and accelerates wound healing. It is also a natural conditioner that nurtures the hair against environmental damage and UV radiation.
Castor oil is derived from the seeds of the Castor bean plant. It has been used for a long time to treat skin and hair problems. It contains a rare kind of unsaturated fatty acid that has tremendous healing benefits that enhance lymphatic and digestive systems and promote healthy circulation.
Ricinoleic acid also kills bacteria that causes acne. With its natural anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, it is useful at healing skin infections and sunburns. It contains omega 3 fatty acid which also improves scalp health and enhances hair growth.
How is an essential oil diluted with a carrier oil?
Before using any carrier or essential oils, always do a patch test! Follow these simple steps:
For Children: Newborn to six months
.25% solution: dilute 1 drop of essential oil for every 1.5 tablespoon of carrier oil
For Children: Six months to two years
.25% - .5% solution: dilute 1 drop of essential oils for every tablespoon of carrier oil
For Children: Two years to six years
.5% solution: dilute 1 drop of essential oil for every 2 tablespoons of carrier oil
For Children: Six years to twelve years
.5% - 1% solution: dilute 1 drop of essential oil for every 1.5 tablespoon of carrier oil
For Children: More than 12 years
1% solution: dilute 1 drop of essential oil for every tablespoon of carrier oil
Try: YEOUTH Aromatherapy Set of 6: Australian Tea Tree Oil, Peppermint Oil, Eucalyptus Oil, Lavender Oil, Sweet Orange Oil, Lemongrass Oil
PURE ESSENTIAL OILS | AROMATHERAPY SET OF 6: AUSTRALIAN TEA TREE OIL, PEPPERMINT OIL, EUCALYPTUS OIL, LAVENDER OIL, SWEET ORANGE OIL, LEMONGRASS OIL ( $19.95 )
Comments will be approved before showing up.
May 13, 2022
What is the purpose of a toner and is it an important part of your daily skincare routine? Many people seem to be skeptical about the importance of a toner. Some consider it a non-essential step in skincare. However, a toner carries out a pretty major role in your skincare routine.
May 06, 2022
You can not avoid aging but you can prevent the early onset of wrinkles. Wrinkles are a part of life and it’s never too early or too late to start preventing their appearance. Aside from moisturizing, hydrating and nourishing your skin, the following seven tips can help you avoid wrinkles and keep your complexion healthy, YEOUTHful and vibrant!
April 29, 2022
It is time to find out which chemical exfoliator is best for your skin type and skin condition! Glycolic acid and Salicylic acid are chemical exfoliators that can make your skin look smoother, brighter and ultimately, younger.
What exactly is the difference between the two and which one is better for your skin’s needs?